DE EN

Is COVID-19 the beginning of a new economic era?

Seize opportunities with hpo.

Privacy Policy of hpo ag as of 19.12.2018

We take the protection of your personal data and transparent handling very seriously. In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations or general terms and conditions, contracts and similar documents may regulate specific matters.


1. Contact for Data Protection Concerns

If you have data protection concerns, you are welcome to contact us:


hpo management consulting ag

Uetlibergstrasse 132

CH-8045 Zurich

welcome@hpo.ch

T +41 44 787 60 00


2. Your Rights

Every person has the right to request information about the data stored about him or her. You have the right to obtain information on all data relating to you, including the origin of the data, the purpose of the processing, the category of the data processed, the parties involved in a data collection and the persons and bodies to whom the data is communicated, as well as the right to have your data corrected, blocked or deleted. You also have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time and to take legal action to enforce your rights or lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).


Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to invoke this) or if we need it for the assertion of claims.


3. Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data

We do not collect any personal data from you when you visit this website. Personal data is only collected if you provide it yourself via our contact form. These data are used exclusively to answer your request and are not processed further.


4. Use of Own Cookies

When certain pages are called up, a so-called "session cookie" is set. This is a small text file that is automatically deleted from your computer at the end of the browser session. This file is only used to be able to use certain applications. You can change the settings of most web browsers so that your browser does not accept new cookies or you can have received cookies deleted. How this works for your browser can usually be found out via its help function.


5. Server Log Files

As with every connection to a web server, the server of our web hosting provider hosttech GmbH, Seestrasse 15a, 8805 Richterswil, Germany, logs and stores certain technical data. These data include the IP address and operating system of your device, the data, the access time, the type of browser and the browser request including the origin of the request (referrer). This is necessary for technical reasons in order to provide you with our website. We do not use this general data and information to draw conclusions about your person. The web hosting provider protects this data against unauthorized access with technical and organizational measures and does not pass it on to third parties. Where we process personal data in the process, we do so because of our interest in offering you the best possible user experience and in ensuring the security and stability of our systems.


6. Google Analytics

However, on our website we use Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc. with which we can measure and evaluate the use of the website (not personal). Google Inc. uses permanent cookies for this purpose. Google Inc. does not receive any personal data from us, but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and use this information for its own purposes (e.g. advertising). If you have registered with Google Inc., Google also knows you. The processing of your personal data by Google Inc. is then the responsibility of Google Inc. Google only informs us how our website is used. This information is not stored by us. We do not receive any information about you personally from Google and cannot draw any conclusions about your interests, preferences or habits. We have also activated IP anonymisation so that your IP address is anonymised before it is transmitted to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by Google Inc. by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the Google Analytics website.


Instructions on how to prevent the processing of your data by the web analysis service can be found at www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


Further information and the applicable Google data protection regulations can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.


7. Newsletter

If you have registered for our newsletter with your e-mail address, we will store and use your e-mail address for sending our newsletter with information and advertising about us until you have unsubscribed from our newsletter service.for our newsletter service we use the newsletter service "Act!".if you enter your e-mail address to receive the newsletter, it will first be stored at Act for the purpose of sending the owner an e-mail in which he/she can confirm the registration for the newsletter dispatch ("Double-Opt-In"). After such a confirmation, the email address will be permanently stored at Act until the owner unsubscribes from receiving the newsletter or until it is deleted by us. Act stores the date of the registration as well as the IP address under which the registration was made. We point out that the data collected and used by Act is stored and processed on computers in England. With your consent to receive our newsletter, you hereby declare your consent. Furthermore, we have concluded a data processing contract with Act on the basis of the so-called EU standard contract clauses. Your e-mail address will not be passed on to third parties in any other way. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. Each e-mail with our newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. You can also revoke your consent to the use of your e-mail address at any time in the future. Please use the contact details below to do so. For further information we refer to the data protection regulation of "Act!


8. Recruitment via Recruitee.com

For the recruitment of new employees we use recruitee.com. All data is used to simplify the recruiting process. Your personal information will be forwarded to us by LinkedIn and Indeed. LinkedIn and Indeed may use cookies. For further information, please refer to www.indeed.com/legal and www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.


9. Social Networks

We also use so-called plug-ins from social networks on our website. This is always visible for you (typically via corresponding symbols). You have the possibility to log in to your social network accounts, such as LinkedIn, Xing and YouTube, among others, and link them to us. By linking your social network account to us or logging in with your social network account credentials, you grant us permission to access information you have provided on your public profile of that social network account. If you activate the social plug-ins (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks can also register that you are on our website and can use this information for their purposes. In particular, if you are connected to one of your social network accounts at the same time as you visit our website, the social network account may associate this visit with your user account. The processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of the operator of the respective social network. Information about the removal of a link between us and a social media account can be found in the settings of this social media account and with the associated provider.


10. Storage of Data

We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) and beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data may be retained for the time during which claims may be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require it (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will no longer be processed.


11. Transfer of Data to Third Parties

The personal data collected by us will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary for the fulfilment of our business relationship with you. In such cases, however, you will be informed by us about the transfer of the data. We reserve the right to disclose the data to authorities and official bodies in specific individual cases.


12. Measures to Protect your Data

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss and unauthorized access. We regularly review our security measures to ensure that your data is protected.


13. Modification of the Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.

We use cookies to ensure the best possible service. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. Please consult our privacy policy if you want to know more about it.